Organizations

Yuvajana Sakhyam

“Let this mind be in you which was also in Christ Jesus.”
– Philippins – 2:5

Youths are the future that we would witness tomorrow, and this future of our parish has its own mission in the form of Yuvajana Sakhyam. Ahmadi Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam is a branch of the Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam was organized in the Parish in 1984 and is affiliated to the Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam office in India. Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam which was founded in 1933 by a resolution of the Sabha Prathinidhi Mandalam with the vision that the young people in the church should accept Jesus Christ as their Lord and Savior and bear witness to His saving power. The founders have set four-fold programs of Worship, Study, Witness and Service to achieve this objective. Yuvajana Sakhyam has been playing a vital role in Ahmadi Mar Thoma Parish. We are actively participating in all church activities as well as various charity projects.

44 members registered in this 2019-20 report year. The official launch ceremony of the year plan of Ahmadi Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam was held at Mangaf Mar Thoma prayer hall on June 20th 2019 which was chaired by Ahmadi Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam (AMTYS) President Rev.Sam Thomas and the Chief Guest of the evening was Rev.Jiji Mathew(President,Kuwait Center Mar Thoma Yuvajana Sakhyam).
We are gathering on every Thursday 7:15 pm at Mangaf Mar Thoma prayer hall. We have Praise and Worship and Cottage Prayer Meeting functioning effectively for the spiritual nourishment of our Sakhyam members. Our various activities include Bible Study, Bible quiz,debate and various games.To beat the summer heat and to keep alive the fellowship among our parishioners we arrange light refreshments for all the parish members during the months of June/July/August.As part of commitment to the society, we are doing Karunyam Project.We make visits to labour camps and hospitals and pray for the sufferers and needy there.

 
2019-2020 AMTYS OFFICE BEARERS
Designation Name Mobile
President Rev. Sam Thomas 66222951 
Vice President Mr. Jinu George 67697337
Secretary Mr. Aji Abraham 66262987
Joint Secretary Mr. Sojan Thomas John 50534484
Trustee Finance Mr. Sanju George John 98808369
Trustee Accounts Mr. Lijo Thomas 50437718

Links and Downloads

AMTC Yuvajana Sakhyam Year Plan 2019-2020